DISCLAIMER: This link was displayed at 10:23:00 29/11/2021 and expires on 04/12/2021 if printed.

Go to http://testguide.adhb.govt.nz/EGuide/ for more information.

Prothrombin Variant (G20210A) Analysis
Short Description : Prothrombin mutation analysis
Also known as : [Factor II Mutation Analysis],[Prothrombin Mutation Analysis],[Prothrombin Variant Analysis]


DNA/RNA
Test performed by: LabPLUS - Dept. Diagnostic Genetics - Molecular Haematology


Specimen Collection

Note: All samples should be forwarded to LabPlus at room temperature within 24hours.


CPD4 mL CPD Blood (Preferred)
EDTA4 mL EDTA Blood
Turnaround Time: Within 2 weeks, 4 days
Diagnostic Use and Interpretation

This test detects a common variant in the Prothrombin gene. Results can be used to establish a heritable cause for an increased risk of thrombosis.

See also:

Factor V Leiden mutation analysis


Diagnostic Use and Interpretation
Contact Information

To contact the Molecular Haematology team please call:

Auckland City Hospital   (09) 307 4949
Lablink   ext 22000
Prof. Peter Browett (Haematologist)     ext 9090-86281
Nikhil Ghallayan (Section Leader)   ext 22006
Molecular Haematology Lab   ext 22005

For more inforamtion about the Molecular Haematology service at LabPLUS:

Molecular Haematology information page




Information on the Prothrombin Variation (G20210A):

A common genetic variation in the 3'-untranslated region of the prothrombin gene is associated with elevated plasma prothrombin levels and an increase in venous thrombosis. Up to 18% of patients with a family history of venous thrombosis have been reported to be carriers of this variant as compared to approximately 1% in the general population. Heterozygous patients have a 3 - 4 fold increased risk of thrombosis. The prothrombin 20210A allele is detected by PCR of a 169bp product of the 3'-untranslated region of the gene using a downstream mutagenic primer which introduces a Hind III site in the presence of the A allele.

References:
Poort SR et al. Blood 88: 3698-3703; 1966


Last updated at 11:48:27 18/03/2021